Sharing the joy around the world

privacy statement

KRISPY KREME'S PRIVACY POLICY

Krispy Kreme Doughnut Corporation ("Krispy Kreme") is committed to protecting the privacy of those who visit and use our websites, including www.krispykreme.com, and our Hot Light mobile app (either individually or collectively, the “Sites”). This Privacy Policy describes how Krispy Kreme collects, uses, stores, and shares information provided by visitors to and users of our Sites (“you”). It also explains how you can contact us with any questions or concerns you may have. By using the Sites, you consent to Krispy Kreme’s collection, use, storage, and sharing of your information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy and elsewhere on the Sites.

Except as otherwise required by law, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies Krispy Kreme does not own or control and to people Krispy Kreme does not employ or manage.

Information We Collect and How We Use, Store, and Share It

Personally Identifiable Information:

Krispy Kreme collects personally identifiable information, such as your name, physical address, email address, telephone number, and credit card number, when you submit such information to us.

Personally identifiable information is collected for purposes such as sending you information about upcoming product introductions, store openings, and the like, and making it possible for you to shop online, participate in our "Friends of Krispy Kreme" program, participate in our "Friends of Fundraising" program, send customizable e-cards by Krispy Kreme, provide feedback on store visits, share your stories in our Community Café, request career information, request franchise information, and make donations to Victory Junction.

Personally identifiable information is shared with our customer call center, licensed franchisees, store operators, and external service providers (such as mailing houses and IT providers) who have agreed to follow our Privacy Policy with respect to the information. Personally identifiable information can be combined with non-personally identifiable information that we collect, such as your age, birthday, gender, and interests, to take advantage of the interactivity of the Internet and provide you with services and offers. You may always choose whether or not you wish to accept such services and offers.

We receive personally identifiable information when you apply for a job in the "Career" section of the Sites. Any information gathered through the Career section is used solely to evaluate whether your background and experience make you a candidate for a career with Krispy Kreme.

We receive personally identifiable information when you request information about franchise opportunities and submit franchise applications online at the “Franchise Information” section of the Sites. Any information gathered through the Franchise Information section is used solely to evaluate whether you meet certain of the requirements to be considered for a Krispy Kreme franchise.

We do not currently sell your personally identifiable information to third parties and do not currently intend to do so in the future. Krispy Kreme may retain your personal information and other information you provide to us. We collect and retain this information in order to be able to provide you with information about Krispy Kreme. We also use information that you provide to better design our website and to improve our marketing strategy and products.

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to disclose personally identifiable information as necessary to satisfy any law, regulation, or other legal or public health and safety requirement, to protect the interests of Krispy Kreme, and to preserve the integrity of the Sites.
Also, we may sell or purchase assets during the normal course of our business. If another entity acquires us or any of our assets, information we have collected about you may be transferred to such entity. In addition, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, such information may be considered an asset of ours and may be sold or transferred to third parties. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to require that the transferee use any personal information provided in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information:

When you request pages from the Sites, our servers log your IP address, a number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you’re surfing the Web. We also collect information such as the type of computer or mobile device operating system and browser you use, the address of any web page that may refer you to our Sites, and the pages you visit on our Sites.

Krispy Kreme also collects non-personally identifiable information through our Hot Light App, including the type of mobile device you use and its identifier, as well as geolocation information when you authorize the App to access your location or you provide us with your city, state, or zip code. We may collect non-personally identifiable information about your interactions with App pages and advertisements. For example, we may automatically collect your device and operating system type, IP address, and information about your App usage, such as the date and time you use the App, the areas or pages of the App that you visit, the amount of time you spend viewing or using the App, the number of times you return to the App, the advertisements you open, and links you click through to our Sites.

We may use information we collect from and about you through the App to provide you with the services you request through the App, including notifying you when the Hot Light is on at a Krispy Kreme location or when you are close to Krispy Kreme location; develop new products or services; provide you with customized App content, targeted offers, and advertising on the App; review the usage and operations of the App and improve our content, products, and services; address problems with the App; and in other ways as described to you at the point of collection.
We may share non-personally identifiable information with third parties.

Cookies and Pixel Tags:

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies make Web surfing easier for you by saving your passwords, purchases, and preferences while you are at our Sites. Krispy Kreme uses cookies to see how and when guests use the Sites and which areas are most popular. Many improvements and updates to the Sites are based on such data. Krispy Kreme does not use cookies to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent in a cookie. Krispy Kreme may use cookies to identify specific individuals, for purposes such as online shopping and contest registration (where a cookie allows you to enter a contest every day without registering again each time). You may occasionally get cookies from our advertisers and partners. Krispy Kreme does not control these cookies, and a different cookie policy may apply to them. You may set your browser to refuse cookies or alert you when cookies are being sent. But some parts of the Sites may not function properly if you do so.

Effective January 1, 2014, California Business & Professions Code § 22575(b) provides that California residents are entitled to know how Krispy Kreme responds to “Do Not Track” browser settings. We do not currently respond to these signals because to date there is no uniform technological standard for this. We may adopt a standard once one is created.

Pixel tags (sometimes called “clear GIFs”) are small graphic files, invisible to the human eye, that allow websites or other online services to track users. Certain visitors to our Sites may have previously received targeted promotions relative to the Sites. Krispy Kreme and a third-party advertising company that we have retained use pixel tags in HTML-enabled e-mail to track whether (and when) recipients open such messages. This information is used to target future advertising campaigns and to upgrade visitor information used in reporting statistics. Pixel tags are not used to identify specific individuals.

Communications from the Sites

You may occasionally receive information about products, services, special deals, and a newsletter. If you have submitted information to the Careers portion of the Sites, we may also contact you with regard to potential jobs. If you have submitted information to the Franchise Information portion of the Sites, we may respond to you with information on franchise opportunities. Out of respect for your privacy, we present the option for you to decline to receive these communications. To opt out of receiving further communications from our Sites, please contact friends@krispykreme.com.

Children’s Privacy

Protecting children’s privacy is of special importance to us. Accordingly, Krispy Kreme has developed privacy practices in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA").

Krispy Kreme collects the following information on our Sites from individuals younger than 13 (“children”): first name, last name, address, e-mail address, phone number, birthday, and parent’s name, e-mail, and physical address. Krispy Kreme does not condition children’s participation in any online activity on their disclosure of any more personally identifiable information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity.

Krispy Kreme will not use information we receive from a child until we receive verifiable consent from the child’s parent or legal guardian (collectively, the “parent”) to our use of the information. After we receive a parent ’s consent, we will use the information we collect from a child to enable us to offer information about our Sites, our products, our activities, and special events. We may also use such information for our internal marketing plans and purposes.

Unless parents specifically register on our Sites to receive information from us, we will not use their e-mail addresses for any reason except to notify them about their child’s desire to register on our Sites and to effect and validate the registration of their child. After we receive the parents’ response to our request for information, we may, at our option, maintain the parents’ information in our internal records, but only to allow us to demonstrate that we have complied with our privacy policy and with applicable laws.

Krispy Kreme will not sell any child’s personal information to anyone outside our company. We may share information from children with licensed franchisees, store operators, and external service providers (such as mailing houses and IT providers) that have agreed to follow our Privacy Policy.

Parents and children will find information below regarding how they can give Krispy Kreme permission to register a child on our Sites and permit them to receive the information we provide to our Site registrants.

Children who are younger than 13 will be asked to provide their parent’s name, e-mail address, and physical address. After we receive the information, we will send an e-mail to the parent stating that the child is attempting to register on our Sites and providing the parent with the URL, user name, and a password to access the information the child has provided to us. When a parent submits the child’s registration information, the child is notified via e-mail that the submission has been made and that the child is now officially registered on the Sites.

Parents may review personal information collected from or about their child that has not already been deleted. Parents may also request that Krispy Kreme review, modify, or delete any personal information about their child by contacting us and providing specific instructions on what we are to do with the information. To contact us by e-mail, send an e-mail to friends@krispykreme.com. Include your user name and e-mail. To contact us by U.S. mail, write to "Join Friends of Krispy Kreme,” c/o Customer Experience, P.O. Box 83, Winston-Salem, NC 27102.

Security of Your Personal Information

Krispy Kreme has implemented security policies and practices to protect the personal information it collects from misuse and loss. These policies and practices are also designed to protect personal information from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. Although we make every effort to help ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee our security measures. We will update these measures as new technologies become available, as appropriate.

Other Websites, Links

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Sites. The policies of other websites operated by Krispy Kreme or its affiliates may vary because of local customs, practices, laws, or circumstances unique to the particular website. Please review the privacy policy of each website before using that site.

Our Sites may have links to our or third-party websites or applications, which may have privacy policies that differ from Krispy Kreme’s. Please review the privacy policies of those websites or applications. We are not responsible for the policies and practices of other parties, and any information you provide to those parties is subject to their privacy policies.

Reviewing, Updating, and Deleting Personal Information

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information. To review or update your personal information, or if you wish your personal information to be deleted, please contact us by e-mail at friends@krispykreme.com or by U.S. mail, at "Join Friends of Krispy Kreme,” c/o Customer Experience, P.O. Box 83, Winston-Salem, NC 27102.

Changes

This privacy policy is effective as of January 28, 2014. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If this Privacy Policy changes, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, how we store it, and under what circumstances, if any, we share it with other parties.

Contacting Krispy Kreme

If you have questions or need further information, please send us an e-mail to the following address: customer@krispykreme.com. You may also contact us by mail at the following address: Krispy Kreme Doughnut Corporation, Attn: Customer Experience, P.O. Box 83, Winston-Salem, NC 27102.